Home  Contact  Facebook  

NE Scottish Country Dance Events

To have details of your dance included on this page, send details, i.e. date, venue, musician, start time, finish time and local contact to Brian at nedancediary-1@yahoo.co.uk

If you wish to send a file of your dance programme and/or a file of the dance crib a link/links to it/them will be provided.

Please ensure you have confirmed the dance details with a local contact before setting off.

(T) - tickets need to be bought in advance for these events.

(F) - the organisers request that the dress for these events be formal.

*Aberdeen RSCDS Summer Socials in 2019 are held every Wednesday from 1 May to 28 August inclusive

Click here for SCD events in Scotland

 

 Additions to the diary are in blue.                 Recent amendments are in red                    Aberdeen Branch events are in green.

 

To protect local contact email addresses from spam "@" has been replaced with " at ". Therefore if using an email address below please replace at with @ and remove all spaces.
(
Update: 28th April 2019)

Date

Location

Musician

Time

Local Contact

Prg

Crb

2019

May

 

 

Weds Aberdeen RSCDS Summer Socials
Curl Aberdeen
Various 7:30 - 9:45 aberdeenrscds at hotmail.co.uk
01224 636128
 

Fri 3

Stonehaven, Town Hall
(Stonehaven Class Dance)

Ian Thomson

7:30

11:30

ianlawson88 at btinternet.com
01569 763451

Prg

 Crb

Tu 7

Dufftown, Memorial Hall
(Summer Dancing)

 

7:30

10:00

kate10 at talktalk.net

kathjdavies.01 at btinternet.com

 

 

Fr 10

Turriff, Baden Powell Community Hall

Dennis Morrison

Duo

7:45

11:45

alice.archibald at btinternet.com

Prg

 

 Crb

Fri 10

Blairgowrie, Town Hall

(Ericht SCD - Summer Dance)

Jim Lindsay

7:30

11:00

For more information, programme
and crib click here

 Prg

Crb

Tu 14

Spey Bay, Village Hall
(Summer Social)

CDs

 

7:30

9:45

margaret-17 at tiscali.co.uk

 

 

 

Fri 17

Montrose, Old and St. Andrews Church Hall
(East Angus Branch Annual Dance)

Neil Copeland and

Mo Rutherford

7:30

11:00

elizab_neill at hotmail.com

07817 731117

 Prg

Crb 

Fr 24

Keith, St. Thomas' Church Hall

James Coutts

SCDB

8:00

midnight

kate10 at talktalk.net

Prg

 Crb

Sa 25

Westhill, Ashdale Hall

(Aurora Ball)

Sandy Nixon and
Band

 

elly.mk.macdonald at gmail.com

Click here for details and app. info.

Flier

 

2019

June

 

 

Weds Aberdeen RSCDS Summer Socials
Curl Aberdeen
Various 7:30 - 9:45 aberdeenrscds at hotmail.co.uk
01224 636128
 

Tu 4

Dufftown, Memorial Hall
(Summer Dancing)

 

7:30

10:00

kate10 at talktalk.net

kathjdavies.01 at btinternet.com

 

Fr 7

Aboyne, Victory Hall

(Aboyne Spring Rally)

TBA

7:30

- 11:30

ruth at thousden.gotadsl.co.uk
013398 81613

 

 

Tu 11

Spey Bay, Village Hall
(Summer Social)

CDs

 

7:30

9:45

margaret-17 at tiscali.co.uk

 

 

 

2019

July

 

 

Weds Aberdeen RSCDS Summer Socials
Curl Aberdeen
Various 7:30 - 9:45 aberdeenrscds at hotmail.co.uk
01224 636128
 

Tu 2

Dufftown, Memorial Hall
(Summer Dancing)

 

7:30

10:00

kate10 at talktalk.net

kathjdavies.01 at btinternet.com

 

Fri 5

Blairgowrie, Town Hall

(Ericht SCD - Summer Dance)

Lindsay Weir

7:30

11:00

For more information, programme
and crib click here

 Prg

Crb

Fr 5

Inverness, North Kessock Hall

(Inverness Highland Ball Fundraising Dance)

Frank Thomson

8:00 -

midnight

invernesshighlandball at gmail.com

Or click here to visit the website

Flier

Prg

Crb

Tu 9

Spey Bay, Village Hall
(Summer Social)

CDs

 

7:30

9:45

margaret-17 at tiscali.co.uk

 

 

 

2019

August

 

 

Weds Aberdeen RSCDS Summer Socials
Curl Aberdeen
Various 7:30 - 9:45 aberdeenrscds at hotmail.co.uk
01224 636128
 

Fr 2

Aberdeen, Craigiebuckler Church Hall
(Summer Dancing)

 

7:30

11ish

01224 319755 / 01224 695479

 

Tu 6

Dufftown, Memorial Hall
(Summer Dancing)

 

7:30

10:00

kate10 at talktalk.net

kathjdavies.01 at btinternet.com

 

Tu 13

Spey Bay, Village Hall
(Summer Social with Buffet and Charity Raffle)

Frank Thomson

 

7:30

10:30

margaret-17 at tiscali.co.uk

 

 

 

Fri 16

Blairgowrie, Town Hall

(Ericht SCD - Summer Dance)

David Oswald

7:30

11:00

For more information, programme
and crib click here

 Prg

Crb

Fri 30

Montrose, Old and St Andrews Church Hall

(Montrose Summer class Dance)

Tony Simpson

& Avril

7:30

11:00

eastangusrsdcs at gmail.com

 Prg

Crb

2019

September

 

 

Tu 3

Dufftown, Memorial Hall
(Summer Dancing)

 

7:30

10:00

kate10 at talktalk.net

kathjdavies.01 at btinternet.com

 

Fri 6

Arbroath, Old and Abbey Church

(H.0.P.E. Charity dance with Supper/Raffle)

Nicol McLaren

7:30

 

 

 Prg

 

Fri 13

Old Rayne, St Laurence Hall

(Old Rayne Rally)

Frank Thomson
Duo

7:30

11:00

 

 

 

Fri 20

Blairgowrie, Town Hall

(Ericht SCD - Charity Dance)

Frank Thomson

7:30

11:00

For more information, programme
and crib click here

 Prg

Crb

2019

October

 

 

Fr 4

Dufftown, Memorial Hall

Frank Thomson
SCD Band

8:00

midnight

kate10 at talktalk.net

kathjdavies.01 at btinternet.com

 

Sa 19

Dundee, Morgan Academy
(Dundee RSCDS - Autumn Dance)

Marian Anderson

 

More info from Dundee RSCDS

Website click here

 

 

Fri 25

Sa 26

Blairgowrie, Town Hall
(Weekend of Dance)

Fri: Evening Ceilidh 

Sa: Dance Class (Teacher: John Wilkinson)

       Evening  Scottish Country Dance

 

 

Alba Ceilidh Band

Frank Thomson

Frank Thomson

 

 

7:30-11:00

1:30-3:30

7:30-11:00

 

For more info from Ericht Scottish

Country Dance Website click here

The Flier has an Application Form

Applications Deadline 12th October

 

Flier

 

 

 

 

DncCrb

2019

November

 

 

Fri 8

Buckie, TBA
(Banffshire Branch 90th Anniversary Dance)


  info at rscdsbanffshire.co.uk

 

 

Sa 16

Laurencekirk, Dickson Hall
(Station Road, AB30 1BE)

Jim Lindsay

7:30 -
11:00
gladyslumgair888 at btinternet.com

 Prg

 

Sa 30

Aberdeen, Craigiebuckler Church Hall
(St. Andrews Night Dance)

 

6:45

11ish

01224 319755 / 01224 695479

 

2019

December

 

 

Fri 6

Torphins, Learney Hall
(Banchory Class Dance)

Frank Thomson

7:30

11:30

christine.roper at mac.com
01975571708

 

 

Fri 13

Westhill, (T) Ashdale Hall

(RSCDS Aberdeen Christmas Dance)

Susan MacFadyen

7 for 7:30

- 11:30

aberdeenrscds at hotmail.co.uk
01224 636128

 

Sa 28

Coupar Angus, Town Hall

(Please bring your own cup)

Frank Thomson

 

7:30

- 11:00


 

2020

February

 

 

Fri 14

Dunecht, Estate Hall
(Cults group class dance)

Frank Thomson Duo

7 for 7:30 -
11:00
wsfyfe at hotmail.com

 

 

2020

March

 

 

Fri 13

Westhill (T), Ashdale Hall
(Aberdeen Branch Spring Dance)

Neil Copland

7:30 -
11:30
aberdeenrscds at hotmail.co.uk
01224 636128

 

 

Fri 20

Torphins, Learney Hall
(Banchory Class Dance)

 

7:30

11:30

christine.roper at mac.com
01975571708

 

 

Sa 28

Inverness, (T) Drumossie Hotel

(Inverness Highland Ball)

Frank Thomson
Band

 

invernesshighlandball at gmail.com
Or
click here to visit the website

Flier

 

2020

May

 

 

Fri 15

Montrose, Old and St Andrews Church Hall

(East Angus Branch Annual Dance)

Marian Anderson

7:30

11:00

eastangusrsdcs at gmail.com