Home  Contact  Facebook  

NE Scottish Country Dance Events

To have details of your dance included on this page, send details, i.e. date, venue, musician, start time, finish time and local contact to Brian at nedancediary-1@yahoo.co.uk

If you wish to send a file of your dance programme and/or a file of the dance crib a link/links to it/them will be provided.

Please ensure you have confirmed the dance details with a local contact before setting off.

(T) - tickets need to be bought in advance for these events.

(F) - the organisers request that the dress for these events be formal.

*Aberdeen RSCDS Summer Socials in 2017 are held every Wednesday from 2 May to 29 August inclusive

To download a pdf of the dance diary (July 2018) please click here.

Click here for SCD events in Scotland

 

 Additions to the diary are in blue.                 Recent amendments are in red                    Aberdeen Branch events are in green.

 

To protect local contact email addresses from spam "@" has been replaced with " at ". Therefore if using an email address below please replace at with @ and remove all spaces.
(
Update: 12th October 2018)

Date

Location

Musician

Time

Local Contact

Prg

Crb

 

Aberdeen, Beach Ballroom, Beach

Esplanade, Aberdeen

Scottish Country Dance Festival

(Friday 15th & Saturday 16th March 2019)


 

Last Date for entries 8th December

2018:

Click here to download syllabus

click here to download application
form

 

 

2018

October

 

 

Fri 12

Alford, Public Hall

Frank Thomson

7:30 -
11:30

ednaewan  at btinternet.com

 Prg

 Crb
PrgVidDia

Sa 20

Dundee, Morgan Academy
(Dundee RSCDS)

Sandy Nixon

7:30 -
10:30

More info from Dundee RSCDS

Website (Program) click here

 

 

Fri 26

Banff, Fife Lodge Hotel
(Macduff Dance)

Frank Thomson
Duo

8:00 -
midnight

alice.archibald  at btinternet.com

 Prg

 Crb
prgDiVd

Fri 26
Sa 27

Blairgowrie, Town Hall

Weekend of Scottish Dance
Fri - Ceilidh Dance

Sat pm - Scottish Country Dance Class

(Teacher - John Wilkinson)

Sat Eve; Scottish Country Dance

 

 

Alba Ceilidh Band

Jim Lindsay

 

JIm Lindsay Band

 

 

7:30-11:00

2:00-4:00

 

7:30-11:00

 

Click here for Flier:

 

(Applications by 13th October)






Prg





Crb

 

Aberdeen, Beach Ballroom, Beach

Esplanade, Aberdeen

Scottish Country Dance Festival

(Friday 15th & Saturday 16th March 2019)


 

Last Date for entries 8th December

2018:

Click here to download syllabus

click here to download application
form

 

 

2018

November

 

 

Fr 2 -

Su 4

Perth, AGM & Conference Weekend
Bells Sports Centre


  click here to go to RSCDS Website

 

 

Fr 9

Carnoustie, Beach Hall, Leisure Centre

(Bring your own cup)

Jim Lindsay

7:30

11:00

 click here for web-site

 Prg

 

Fr 9

Keith, St. Thomas's Church Hall
Chapel St AB55 5AL

(Banffshire Branch Dance)

Nicol McLaren and
the Glencraig Band

8:00

midnight

 

 Prg

 Crb

PrgVdDia

Su 11

Aberdeen, Craigiebuckler Church Hall
(Aberdeen Branch Winter Social)


2:00

3:30

aberdeenrscds at hotmail.co.uk
01224 636128

 

 

Sa 17

Laurencekirk, Dickson  Hall

Jim Lindsay

7:30

11:00

gladyslumgair888 at btinternet.com

 Prg

 Crb

PrgDiaVd

Fri 23

Stonehaven, Town Hall
(Stonehaven Class Dance)

Frank Thomson

7:30

11:30

ianlawson88 at btinternet.com
01569 763451

 

 

Su 25

Fochabers, Inchberry Hall IV32 7QB
(Classes with a difference)

CDs

2:00

4:00

 

 Prg

 

We 28

Montrose, Old and St. Andrews Church Hall
(Montrose SCD Club - supper and raffle)

Frank Thomson

7:30

11:00

 irenefarnell at talktalk.net
01241 874688

 

 

Fri 30

Fochabers, Public Institute
(Mosstodloch Annual Dance)

Frank Thomson

7:45

11:45

tomruadh25 at tomruadh.plus.com

 Prg

 CrbdiaVd

2018

December

 

 

Sa 1

Aberdeen (T), Craigiebuckler Church Hall
(Burn's Night Dance, tickets 14)

Scott Band

6:45 -
11:00ish
01224 319755 / 01224 695479

 

 

Fri 7

Torphins, Learney Hall
(Banchory Class Dance)

Ian Thomson

7:30

11:30

christine.roper at mac.com
01975571708

 

 

Sa 8

Aberdeen Scottish Country Dance
Festival - Last date for entries

 

 

click to download syllabus

click to download application form

 

Fri 14

Westhill, (T) Ashdale Hall

(RSCDS Aberdeen Christmas Dance)

James Coutts

7 for 7:30

- 11:30

aberdeenrscds at hotmail.co.uk
01224 636128

Prg

Crb

Mo 17

Aboyne, Victory Hall

(Aboyne Christmas Party)

Robbie McCombie

& Andy Linklater

7:30

- 10:30

ruth at thousden.gotadsl.co.uk
013398 81613

Mo 31

Aberdeen, (T - 10) Dunbar Street

(Hogmanay Dance - Limited Tickets Available)

Ian Cruickshanks

7:30 for 8:00

to 12:30

heather.mcd at icloud.com

maggiealexander12 at tiscali.co.uk

01224 316524     01330 822046

 

 

2019

January

 

 

Sa 5

Dundee, Invercarse Hotel
(Dundee RSCDS)

Scott Band

7:00 -
11:30

More info from Dundee RSCDS

Website click here

 

 

Su 13

Aberdeen, Craigiebuckler Church Hall
(Aberdeen Branch Winter Social)


2:00

3:30

aberdeenrscds at hotmail.co.uk
01224 636128

 

 

Sa 26

Aberdeen (T), Craigiebuckler Church Hall
(Burn's Night Dance)

TBA

6:45 -
11:00ish
01224 319755 / 01224 695479

 

 

2019

February

 

 

Fri 8

Dunecht, Estate Hall

(Cults Group Class Dance)

Frank Thomson
Duo

7:30

11:00

maryculterpaul at googlemail.com

 

2019

March

 

 

Su 3

Aberdeen, Craigiebuckler Church Hall
(Aberdeen Branch Winter Social)


2:00

3:30

aberdeenrscds at hotmail.co.uk
01224 636128

 

 

Fri 8

Westhill (T), Ashdale Hall
(Aberdeen Branch Spring Dance)

Marian Anderson

  aberdeenrscds at hotmail.co.uk
01224 636128

 

 

Fri 15

Forfar, Reid Hall
(Forfar Branch Annual Dance)

Jim Lindsay

7:30

11:00

01307 468747

 

 

Fri 15-

Sa 16

Aberdeen, Beach Ballroom
(Aberdeen Scottish Country Dance Festival)

 

 

 

 

Fri 22

Westhill, Ashdale Hall
(Banchory Class 40th Anniversary Dance)

Marian Anderson
Band

7:30

11:30

christine.roper at mac.com
01975571708

 

 

Sa 23

Dundee, Morgan Academy
Half Day School &

Dance

(Dundee RSCDS)

 

 

 

Jim Lindsay

 

2:30

7:30 -
10:30

 

More info from Dundee RSCDS

Website click here

 

 

Fri 29

Fraserburgh, Venue TBA

Dennis Morrison

8:00

midnight

01261 833574

 

 

2019

May

 

 

Fr 10

Turriff, Baden Powell Community Hall

Dennis Morrison

Duo

8:00

midnight

alice.archibald at btinternet.com

 

Fr 17

Montrose, Old and St Andrews Church Hall
(East Angus Branch Annual Dance)

Neil Copeland and

Mo Rutherford

7:30

11:00

elizab_neill at hotmail.com

 

Fr 24

Keith, Venue TBA

TBA

8:00

midnight

 

 

Sa 25

Westhill, Ashdale Hall

(Aurora Ball)

Sandy Nixon and
Band

 

55Elaine at gmail.com

 

2019

June

 

 

Fr 7

Aboyne, Victory Hall

(Aboyne Spring Rally)

TBA

7:30

- 11:30

ruth at thousden.gotadsl.co.uk
013398 81613

 

 

2019

July

 

 

Fr 5

Inverness, North Kessock Hall

(Inverness Highland Ball Fundraising Dance)

Frank Thomson

8:00 -

midnight

invernesshighlandball at gmail.com

Or click here to visit the website

Flier

 

2019

December

 

 

Fri 6

Torphins, Learney Hall
(Banchory Class Dance)

Frank Thomson

7:30

11:30

christine.roper at mac.com
01975571708

 

 

Fri 13

Westhill, (T) Ashdale Hall

(RSCDS Aberdeen Christmas Dance)

Susan MacFadyen

7 for 7:30

- 11:30

aberdeenrscds at hotmail.co.uk
01224 636128

 

2020

March

 

 

Sa 28

Inverness, (T) Drumossie Hotel

(Inverness Highland Ball)

Frank Thomson
Band

 

invernesshighlandball at gmail.com
Or click here to visit the website

Flier