Home  Contact  Facebook  

NE Scottish Country Dance Events

To have details of your dance included on this page, send details, i.e. date, venue musician, start time, finish time and local contact to Brian at brian.scd at btopenworld dot com

If you wish to send a file of your dance programme and/or a file of the dance crib a link/links to it/them will be provided.

Please ensure you have confirmed the dance details with a local contact before setting off.

(T) - tickets need to be bought in advance for these events.

(F) - the organisers request that the dress for these events be formal.

*Aberdeen RSCDS Summer Socials every Wednesday from 3rd May to 30 Aug 2023 inclusive.

Click here for SCD events in Scotland

 

 Additions to the diary are in blue.             Recent amendments are in red                Aberdeen Branch events are in green.

 

To protect local contact email addresses from spam "@" has been replaced with " at ". Therefore if using an email address below please replace at with @ and remove all spaces.
Update: 22 February 2024 - please refresh this page to make sure you have the latest version of the diary.

Date

Location

Musician

Time

Local Contact

Prg

Crb

My
Strspy
Link

2024

February

 

 

 

Fr 23

Brought Ferry, St Stephen's & West

Church Hall

(Brought Ferry New Kirk SCD Dance - Entry 8

Light Refreshments: bring own cup)

Ewan Galloway

7:30 -
katedean
blueyonder.co.uk

Prg

 

StrLnk

Fr 23

North Kessock,Community Hall IV1 3XS

(North Kessock SCDC Annual Dance)

Susie Simpson

Band

8:00 - peter.jammo
gmail dot com

 

Crb

StrLnk

Su 25

Aberdeen, Craigiebuckler Church Hall

(RSCDS Aberdeen - Beginners Dance)

Frank Thomson

2:00 -
3:30 pm
aberdeenrscds at
hotmail.co.uk

 

 

 

2024

March

 

 

 

Fr 8

Aberdeen (T), Ashdale Hall, Westhill

(RSCDS Aberdeen Spring Dance)

Marian Anderson

+ Band

aberdeenrscds at
hotmail.co.uk

Prg

Crb

StrLnk

Su 17

Longside, Church Hall

(Peterhead Class Dance)

  2:00 pm Click here for events in Banffshire (including programmes and cribs)

Prg

Crb

 

Sa 23

 

Dundee, Morgan Academy

RSCDS Dundee  - Half-Day School

Saturday Afternoon Class (T)
   

Saturday Evening Dance (Ticket at the door)

 

 

Janet Johnston (teacher)

David Oswald (musician)

David Oswald's Band



2:30-5:30

7:30-10:45

https://www.rscds-dundee.org.uk/

rscdsdundee at gmail dot com

 

 

 

2024

April

 

 

 

Fr 5

Dufftown, Memorial Hall

(Dufftown SCD Dance - Entry 10)

Colin Dewar Band

8:00 -
12:00 pm
katestrathdee10
gmail
dot com

Prg

 

StrLnk

Fr 12

Huntly, Stewart's Hall

(Huntly Class Dance)

Frank Thomson

7:45 -
11:30 pm
 

 

 

 

Sa 13

Aberdeen, Craigiebuckler Church Hall

RSCDS Aberdeen - Day School and Dance

Class 1 (T)

Class 2 (T)

Concurrent Gen. and Adv. Classes

with Lorna Valentine and Jim Stott

Dance (T)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jim Lindsay Band



2:00-3:30
4:00-5:30


7:30-11:00
aberdeenrscds at
hotmail.co.uk

Click here for flier and Application Form

 

 

 

 

 

 

Prg

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crb

 

 

 

 

 

 

StrLnk

2024

May

 

 

 

Fr 10

Blairgowrie, Town Hall

(ERicht SCDC  Dance)


7:30 -
11:00 pm
Click here for Ericht SCDC events (including programmes and cribs)

 

 

 

Fr 10

Turriff, TBAden Powell Centre

(Turriff SCDC Dance - 10 - Bring own cup)

Frank Thomson Duo

7:45 -
11:45 pm
Click here for events in Banffshire (including programmes and cribs)

 

 

 

Sa 18

Elgin, Miltonduff Hall, IV30 8TJ

10, including supper

(NIce and Easy SCD)

Ian Thomson Band

7:30 -
11:00 pm
More details, programmes, cribs, etc - click here for websiste

 

 

 

Fr 24

Montrose, Steeple Halls (formerly Old and

St Andrews Church Hall)

(East Angus Branch Annual Dance)

James Coutts

7:30-
11:00
elizab_neill
hotmail dot com

 

 

 

Fr 24

Keith, St Thomas Church Hall

(Keith  SCD Social Dance - Entry 10)

Ewan Galloway Duo

8:00 -
12:00 pm
Click here for events in Banffshire (including programmes and cribs)

 

 

 

Sa 25

Aberdeen, Ashdale Hall, Westhill

Aurora Ball

Sandy Nixon

and his Band

7:00 for
7:30
secretary
aurorascot dot org dot uk

 

 

 

2024

June

 

 

Su 2

Ellon, New Inn Hotel

Entry 10. Interval: Tea/coffee & Sandwiches 

(Charity Dance in aid of CHAS)

Scott Band

2:00 -
5:00 pm
For further details click here

 

 

Fr 7

Aboyne, Victory Hall

(Aboyne Class Summer Social)

Crynoch Band

7:30 -
11:00 pm
ruthhousden75
gmail dot com

 

 

 

2024

July

 

 

 

Fr 5

Blairgowrie, Town Hall

(Ericht SCD Summer Dance)


7:30 -
11:00 pm
Click here for Ericht SCDC events (including programmes and cribs)

 

 

 

2024

August

 

 

 

Fr 2

Banff, Parish Church Hall

(Alice and Linda 150th Birthday Dance)

Susie Simpson Duo

8:00 -
12:00 pm
Click here for events in  Banffshire (including programmes and cribs)

 

 

 

Fr 16

Blairgowrie, Town Hall

(Ericht SCD Summer Dance)


7:30 -
11:00 pm
Click here for Ericht SCDC events (including programmes and cribs)

 

 

 

Tu 20

Montrose, Steeple Halls (formerly Old and

St Andrews Church Hall)

(East Angus Branch Summer Dance)

Swilcan Dance Band

7:30-
10:30
elizab_neill
hotmail dot com

 

 

 

2024

September

 

 

 

Fr 6

North Kessock, Village Hall

(Inverness Highland Ball Fundraising Dance)

Frank Thomson

7:30 -
11:30 pm
Inverness Highland Ball
invernesshighlandball
gmail dot com

TBA

 

 

Fr 20

Blairgowrie, Town Hall

(Ericht SCD Charity Dance)


7:30 -
11:00 pm
Click here for Ericht SCDC events (including programmes and cribs)

 

 

 

2024

October

 

 

 

 

 


   

 

 

 

2024

November

 

 

 

Fr 8

Buckie, Fishermen's Hall

(Banffshire Branch Dance: 10,  Bring own cup)



7:30 -
11:00 pm
Click here for events in  Banffshire (including programmes and cribs)